Fall 2016 Schedule
IWSC Fall 2016 Schedule
September 10th
Butler @ Illinois
10am
RESULT: WIN 1-0
September 17th
Indiana @ Indiana
12pm
RESULT: WIN 1-0
October 2nd
UW Madison @ Chicago Suburbs
12pm
RESULT: WIN 3-0
October 8th
Ohio State @ Noblesville, IN
12pm
RESULT: LOSS 1-2
October 9th
Notre Dame @ Illinois
2pm
RESULT: WIN 5-0
October 12th
Bradley @ Bradley
7:30pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0 (Forfeit)
October 14th
Illinois State @ Illinois
7pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
October 15th
Purdue @ Illinois
11am
RESULT: TIE: 1-1
October 16th
Ball State @ Ball State
3:30pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
October 22nd
DePaul @ Illinois
12pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
Regionals
Grand Valley State University on October 29-30th
October 29th
11:15am vs Miami of Ohio
RESULT: TBD
2:45pm vs UW: Lacrosse
RESULT: TBD
Nationals
Foley, Alabama at Foley Sports Tourism Complex on November 17-19th
RESULTS: TBD
September 10th
Butler @ Illinois
10am
RESULT: WIN 1-0
September 17th
Indiana @ Indiana
12pm
RESULT: WIN 1-0
October 2nd
UW Madison @ Chicago Suburbs
12pm
RESULT: WIN 3-0
October 8th
Ohio State @ Noblesville, IN
12pm
RESULT: LOSS 1-2
October 9th
Notre Dame @ Illinois
2pm
RESULT: WIN 5-0
October 12th
Bradley @ Bradley
7:30pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0 (Forfeit)
October 14th
Illinois State @ Illinois
7pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
October 15th
Purdue @ Illinois
11am
RESULT: TIE: 1-1
October 16th
Ball State @ Ball State
3:30pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
October 22nd
DePaul @ Illinois
12pm
RESULT: WIN: 3-0
Regionals
Grand Valley State University on October 29-30th
October 29th
11:15am vs Miami of Ohio
RESULT: TBD
2:45pm vs UW: Lacrosse
RESULT: TBD
Nationals
Foley, Alabama at Foley Sports Tourism Complex on November 17-19th
RESULTS: TBD
Fall 2015-Spring 2016 Schedule and Results
Fall 2015:
Regular Season
September 11th @ 7:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Bradley University (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 4-0
September 12th @ 1:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Miami of Ohio (Away @ Indiana)
RESULT: Tie 0-0
September 19th @ 12:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Indiana (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 1-0
September 19th @ 3:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Ball State (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 9-0
**Julie D. Memorial Game**
September 25th @ 7:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Illinois State University (HOME)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
September 27th @ 1:00pm
University of Illinois vs. DePaul (HOME)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
October 3rd @ 2:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Purdue (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 4-0
October 11th @1:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Butler (AWAY @ Notre Dame)
RESULT: WIN 7-0
October 11th @ 4:00pm
University of Illinois vs.Notre Dame (AWAY @ Notre Dame)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
October 18th @ 12:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Wisconsin- Madison (AWAY @ Olympic Park Field Complex in Schaumburg, IL)
RESULT: WIN 1-0
October 31st-November 1st: Regional Tournament @ Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI
Pool Play: 11:15am vs. Cincinnati: WIN (4-0)
Pool Play: 6:15pm vs. Miami of Ohio: WIN (2-0)
Semi-Finals: 10:00am vs. Michigan State: WIN (2-1)
Finals: 2:00 vs. University of Michigan: LOSS (2-1)
November 19th-21st: National Tournament in Phoenix, AZ
Pool Play: 3:00pm vs. Washington University at St. Louis: WIN (3-0)
Pool Play: 8:15pm vs. Cal Poly: LOSS (2-0)
Sweet Sixteen National Championship: 10:00am vs. Colorado State vs. Colorado State: Loss (2-0)
Regular Season
September 11th @ 7:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Bradley University (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 4-0
September 12th @ 1:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Miami of Ohio (Away @ Indiana)
RESULT: Tie 0-0
September 19th @ 12:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Indiana (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 1-0
September 19th @ 3:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Ball State (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 9-0
**Julie D. Memorial Game**
September 25th @ 7:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Illinois State University (HOME)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
September 27th @ 1:00pm
University of Illinois vs. DePaul (HOME)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
October 3rd @ 2:00pm
University of Illinois vs. Purdue (HOME)
RESULT: WIN 4-0
October 11th @1:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Butler (AWAY @ Notre Dame)
RESULT: WIN 7-0
October 11th @ 4:00pm
University of Illinois vs.Notre Dame (AWAY @ Notre Dame)
RESULT: TIE 1-1
October 18th @ 12:30pm
University of Illinois vs. Wisconsin- Madison (AWAY @ Olympic Park Field Complex in Schaumburg, IL)
RESULT: WIN 1-0
October 31st-November 1st: Regional Tournament @ Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI
Pool Play: 11:15am vs. Cincinnati: WIN (4-0)
Pool Play: 6:15pm vs. Miami of Ohio: WIN (2-0)
Semi-Finals: 10:00am vs. Michigan State: WIN (2-1)
Finals: 2:00 vs. University of Michigan: LOSS (2-1)
November 19th-21st: National Tournament in Phoenix, AZ
Pool Play: 3:00pm vs. Washington University at St. Louis: WIN (3-0)
Pool Play: 8:15pm vs. Cal Poly: LOSS (2-0)
Sweet Sixteen National Championship: 10:00am vs. Colorado State vs. Colorado State: Loss (2-0)
Past Results/Achievements
2015 Finished top 16 in the nation, second in the region, and first in the western division of the Women's Midwest Alliance Soccer Conference
2014 Advanced to Elite 8 game vs. Ohio State in the Women's Championship Division
2013 Advanced to sweet 16 before cancellation of NCCS National Tournament
2013 Championship Division Qualifier for NCCS National Tournament
2013 #2 Power Ranked team in Midwest
2012 NCCS National Tournament Women's Open Division - 2nd Place
2012 NCCS All Tournament Team: Jamie Meno, Jeanine Taerbaum, Mary Usedom
2012 Bradley Invitational Spring Tournament - 1st Place
2011 NCCS All Tournament Team: Meagan Reitz
2010 Bradley Invitational Spring Tournament - 1st Place
2010 NCCS National Tournament Women's Open Division - Champions
2010 NCCS All Tournament Team: Sarah Beese, Sophie Somers, Stephanie Sullivan, Carolyn Monroe, Meagan Reitz (MVP)
2009 Qualified for NCCS National Tournament Competitive Division
2009 Undefeated Season in W-MASC Region 3
2008 NCCS National Tournament Quarter-finalist
2007 W-MASC Regional Tournament Semi-finalist
2007 Qualified for NCCS National Tournament Competitive Division
2014 Advanced to Elite 8 game vs. Ohio State in the Women's Championship Division
2013 Advanced to sweet 16 before cancellation of NCCS National Tournament
2013 Championship Division Qualifier for NCCS National Tournament
2013 #2 Power Ranked team in Midwest
2012 NCCS National Tournament Women's Open Division - 2nd Place
2012 NCCS All Tournament Team: Jamie Meno, Jeanine Taerbaum, Mary Usedom
2012 Bradley Invitational Spring Tournament - 1st Place
2011 NCCS All Tournament Team: Meagan Reitz
2010 Bradley Invitational Spring Tournament - 1st Place
2010 NCCS National Tournament Women's Open Division - Champions
2010 NCCS All Tournament Team: Sarah Beese, Sophie Somers, Stephanie Sullivan, Carolyn Monroe, Meagan Reitz (MVP)
2009 Qualified for NCCS National Tournament Competitive Division
2009 Undefeated Season in W-MASC Region 3
2008 NCCS National Tournament Quarter-finalist
2007 W-MASC Regional Tournament Semi-finalist
2007 Qualified for NCCS National Tournament Competitive Division